The Scottish Green Party believe you have the right to have your data stored securely and only used for the purpose you intended. Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect your data, what we use it for, who has access to your data

This policy is written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and the Data Protection Act 1998.  It refers to this website and other Scottish Green Party services.​ The Scottish Green Party is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This privacy policy was updated on 22nd May 2018

  • How you can contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, or our processing of your personal information, please contact us:

Email: data.controller@scottishgreens.org.uk

or write to us at the following address:

The Data Controller

Scottish Green Party

17b Graham Street

Edinburgh

EH6 5QN

  • How we collect data

We may collect information about you when you interact with us.  For example, if you join the party, sign up to a newsletter, or make a donation, you may provide us with personal information.

We may receive information about you if you support us through a third party.  For example if you contribute to a campaign that we are running on a crowdfunding platform, and you give them permission to share your information with us, we may receive personal information.

If you apply for a job with us, or volunteer, we will collect the information that you supply to us.

We may collect anonymous data when you visit our website or interact with our content, for example we may collect information about how many interact with us on social media.

  • What data we collect

We will only collect information that is required to provide you with information or services that you have requested or that we think may be of interest to you, or that is required to ensure that we comply with electoral law.

The data we collect may include
- Name,
- Email,
- Telephone number,
- Address (home, work or other),
- Communication preferences,
- Payment details*,
- Payments,
- Campaign interests,
- Social Media handles
- Attendance at events,
- Your date of birth,
- Gender

*To maximise security we use third party suppliers to process credit cards and direct debits.  We do not store your payment details.

We will store details of payments to ensure your membership, and/or record, is up-to-date, and to ensure we can comply with electoral legislation.

To keep you up-to-date with relevant information and to ensure that your membership is accurate we may match your details to publicly available information such as Holyrood and Westminster constituencies, and your local council ward.

If you interact with us online we may collect your IP address and details of the device and operating system you are using.

We are a registered political party and may process special category data such as political data. This may include canvassing your opinions and using your data to help us plan and implement campaigns

Sensitive information

We only collect sensitive information where absolutely necessary, and with your explicit consent. An example would be if you wish to stand for election and are required to undergo vetting.

All data collected will be retained only for an appropriate length of time as defined by legislation, to allow us to comply with our legal requirements, and our operational needs. Data will be securely archived or deleted after this time.

  • How we keep your data secure

Who has access to your data
Only authorised individuals within the party can access your data. We ensure that individuals can only see data that they require to perform their role. For example our administration team can view your payments, and local branch committees are able to see which members are in their branch.

Sharing Information with other organisations
We will never sell your personal information to other organisations for their direct marketing or commercial use.

We may use third party suppliers to carry out data processing, for example the running of online ballots in internal elections and candidate selections.  We require all third-party suppliers to sign contracts that demonstrate they have the same commitment to protecting your data, that they will use the data for no other purpose and will comply with all relevant data protection legislation.

We may be required to include your details in submissions to the Electoral Commission in relation to donations to political parties.  This will be made clear on the donation page, further guidance is available on the Electoral Commission website.

Secure storage
We store all our data on secure servers which use the latest technology to make sure your data is stored securely.

  • How we use your data

The Scottish Green Party may use your personal information in a number of ways which include;

  • Identifying you as a party member

  • Processing payments received from you

  • Keeping you up to date with our work

  • Asking you to participate in campaigns

  • Asking you to support our work financially

  • Asking you to participate in research or surveys

  • Checking that you are eligible to make a financial donation

  • Inviting you to events and campaign activities

  • Disclosing your information if we are required to do so by law

We will communicate with you in line with your preferences and information.  For example we may send you information on campaigns that are relevant to your specific election area, or on a campaign area that you have shown interest in in the past, or that we think would be of interest to you.  You can opt of communications at any time.

  • How we communicate with you

We will only contact you if we have your consent to do so. If you contact us with a query we will get back to you using the contact method you have used or requested.

We will send you updates on the political activities of the party and our elected representatives including requests for help with campaigns and elections.  

You can unsubscribe from communications at any time by updating your communications preferences here, opt out of receiving emails by using the unsubscribe link at the foot of our emails, or by contacting us and letting us know which communications you would like to receive. You can also update your preferred method of communication here.