n

The most current list of candidates and their wards...

ABERDEEN CITY

Kingswells/ Sheddocksley/ Summerhill: Pippa Robertson

Hilton/Woodside/ Stockethill: Peter Kennedy

Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen: Alexander Arthur

Midstocket/Rosemount: Alex Jarvis

George St/Harbour: Guy Ingerson

Lower Deeside: Nir Oren

Torry/Ferryhill: Renee Slater

 

ABERDEENSHIRE

East Garioch: Martin Ford

West Garioch: Richard Openshaw

North Kincardine: Will Ball

Stonehaven and Lower Deeside: Rachel Shanks

Mearns: Karen Allan

Westhill and District: Andrea Faulds

(Other ward selections ongoing)

 

ANGUS

(No candidates selected)

 

ARGYLL & BUTE

Kintyre and the Islands: Ed Tyler

Mid-Argyll: Elaine Morrison

Oban North and Lorn: William Mohieddeen

 

CLACKMANNANSHIRE

Clackmannanshire West: Cara Quinn

Clackmannanshire North: Jack Gervaise

Clackmannanshire Central: John Short

Clackmannanshire South: Bryan Quinn

Clackmannanshire East: Marion Robertson

 

DUMFRIES & GALLOWAY

Mid Galloway and Wigtown West: Anne Bannatyne

Dee and Glenkens: Laura Moodie

Castle Douglas and Crocketford: Paul Taylorson

Abbey: Clare Phillips

North West Dumfries: Michelle Johnston

Lochar: Arthur Ramsay

Nith: Sandy Rogerson

 

DUNDEE

West End: Morgan Petrie

The Ferry: Pol Clementsmith

Lochee: Gord Matheson

Coldside: Conor Marshall

North East: Alison Orr

East End: Caitlin Meldrum

 

EAST DUNBARTONSHIRE

Milngavie: Gordon Masterton

Bearsden North: Erin Crawley

Bearsden South: Scott Ferguson

Bishopbriggs North and Campsie: Chris Cotton

Bishopbriggs South: Connor Boyd

Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South: Carolynn Scrimgeour

Kirkintilloch East and North and Twechar: Emma Sheppard

 

EAST AYRSHIRE

Annick: Jen Broadhurst

Kilmarnock North: Peter Black

Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse: Elizabeth Brown

Doon Valley: Craig Murray

 

EAST LOTHIAN

Musselburgh: Jason Rose

Preston, Seton and Gosford: Lesley Orr

North Berwick Coastal: Eurig Scandrett

Haddington and Lammermuir: Cris Thacker

Dunbar and East Linton: Sarah Beattie-Smith

 

EAST RENFREWSHIRE

Barrhead, Liboside and Uplawmoor: David Allison

Clarkston, Netherlee and Williamwood: Laura Stevens

 

EDINBURGH

Almond: Iain Mckinnon-Waddell

Pentland Hills: Evelyn Weston

Drumbrae-Gyle: Phyl Meyer

Forth: Gillian Mackay

Inverleith: Nigel Bagshaw

Corstorphine-Murrayfield: Kate Nevens

Sighthill / Gorgie: Dan Heap

Colinton-Fairmilehead: Sara Marsden

Fountainbridge / Craiglockhart: Gavin Corbett

Morningside: Melanie Main

City Centre: Claire Miller

Leith Walk: Susan Rae

Leith: Chas Booth

Craigentinny / Duddingston: Alex Staniforth

Southside / Newington: Steve Burgess

Liberton-Gilmerton: John Nichol

Portobello / Craigmillar: Mary Campbell

 

EILEAN SIAR (Western Isles)

(No candidates selected)

 

FALKIRK

Bo’ness and Blackness: Mari-Ellena Corvi

Grangemouth: Judith McLaughlin

Denny and Banknock: Cheryl Brind

Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst: Chris Marsh

Bonnybridge and Larbert: David Robertson

Falkirk North: Debra Pickering

Falkirk South: Donnie Buchanan

Lower Braes: Chris Brind

Upper Braes: Tom McLaughlin

 

FIFE

West Fife and Coastal Villages: Jeroen van Leeuwen

Dunfermline North: Mags Hall

Dunfermline Central: Kerstin Romano

Dunfermline South: Michael Collie

Rosyth: Fiona McOwen

Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay: David Hansen

Cowdenbeath: Angela Dixon

Lochgelly, Cardenden and Benarty: Ronnie Mackie

Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy: Scott Rutherford

Kirkcaldy North: Susan Jeynes

Kirkcaldy Central: Cairinne Macdonald

Kirkcaldy East: Sandy Forbes

Glenrothes West and Kinglassie: Lewis Campbell

Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch: Lorna Ross

Glenrothes Central and Thornton: Glen McGill

Howe of Fife and Tay Coast: Rosie Grant

Tay Bridgehead: Fergus Cook

St Andrews: Andy Collins

East Neuk and Landward: Benjamin Bridgman

Cupar: Jen Collins

Leven, Kennoway and Largo: Iain Morrice

Buckhaven, Methil and Wemyss Villages: Stephen Ferguson

 

GLASGOW

Linn: Alan Digney

Newlands / Auldburn: Charles Gay

Greater Pollok: Seonad Hoy

Cardonald: Alan Sharkey

Govan: Allan Young

Pollokshields: Jon Molyneux

Langside: Tanya Wisely

Southside Central: Cass Macgregor

Calton: Lorraine McLaren

Anderston / City / Yorkhill: Christy Mearns

Hillhead: Martha Wardrop

Victoria Park: Allan Faulds

Garscadden / Scotstounhill: Gill Macdonald

Drumchapel / Anniesland: Louisa McGuigan

Maryhill: Michael Herrigan

Canal: Andrew Smith

Springburn / Robroyston: Anthony Carroll

East Centre: Kenneth Whyte

Shettleston: Kevin Campbell

Baillieston: Kayleigh van Dongen

North East: Carol Ure

Dennistoun: Kim Long

Partick East / Kelvindale: Martin Bartos

 

HIGHLAND

Thurso and Northwest Caithness: Sandra Owsnett

Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh: Topher Dawson

Black Isle: Vikki Trelfer

Aird and Loch Ness: Chris Ballance

Inverness Central: Russell Deacon

Inverness Millburn: Anne Thomas

Culloden  and Ardersier: Donnie Macleod

Badenoch and Strathspey: Pippa Hadley

 

INVERCLYDE

(No candidates selected)

 

MIDLOTHIAN

Penicuik: James Garry

Bonnyrigg: Ian Baxter

Dalkeith: Jill Simon

Midlothian West: Helen Blackburn

Midlothian East: Helen Armstrong

Midlothian South: Malcolm Spaven

 

MORAY

Heldon and Laich: James MacKessack-Leitch

Forres: Fabio Villani

 

NORTH AYRSHIRE

Irvine West: Andrew Craig

Irvine East: Ross Collins

Kilwinning: Yvonne McLellan

 

NORTH LANARKSHIRE

Kilsyth: Rob Kay

Cumbernauld North: Kevin Hamilton

Cumbernauld South: Patrick McAleer

Cumbernauld East: Anne McCrossan

Coatbridge North: Graham Kerr

Airdrie North: Kyle Davidson

Airdrie Central: Claire Williams

Airdrie South: Rosemary McGowan

Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig: Ben Adams

 

ORKNEY

West Mainland : Helen Woodford-Dean

East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray: Steve Sankey

 

PERTH & KINROSS

Carse of Gowrie: Hilary Charles

Strathmore: Michael Gallagher

Blairgowrie and Glens: Louise Ramsay

Highland: Mary McDougall

Strathtay: Elspeth Coutts

Strathallan: Bruce Fummey

Kinross-shire: Karen Fraser

Almond and Earn: Linda Buchan

Perth City South: Paul Vallot

Perth City North: Gordon Sime

Perth City Centre: Fraser Hunter

 

RENFREWSHIRE

Renfrew North and Braehead : Nath Rosset

Renfrew South and Gallowhill : Graham Batin

Paisley Northeast and Ralston: Duncan McIntosh

Paisley Northwest: Jack Douglas

Paisley East and Central: Daniel Speirs

Paisley Southeast: Emma McShane

Paisley Southwest: Sean Lafferty

Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch: Sarah Anderson

Johnstone South and Elderslie: Megan Tait

Houston, Crosslee and Linwood: Helen Speirs

Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank: Chris Lavelle

Erskine and Inchinnan: Mairi Cranie

 

SCOTTISH BORDERS

Tweeddale West: Catriona Hamilton

Selkirkshire: Barbra Harvie

Mid Berwickshire: Pauline Stewart

East Berwickshire: Kate Duncan

Kelso and District: Colin Shaughnessy

Jedburgh and District: Charles Strang

Hawick and Denholm: Kevin Ferguson

 

SHETLAND

(No candidates selected)

 

SOUTH AYRSHIRE

Troon: Boyd Murdoch

 

SOUTH LANARKSHIRE

Clydesdale West: Mandy Meikle

Clydesdale North: Ryan Doherty

Clydesdale East: Janet Moxley

Clydesdale South: Craig Dalzell

Avondale and Stonehouse: Erica Young

East Kilbride South: Ruth Thomas

East Kilbride Central South: Iain Hughes

East Kilbride Central North: James Thornbury

East Kilbride West: Billy McLean

East Kilbride East: Kirsten Robb

Rutherglen South: Brian Finlay

Rutherglen Central and North: Raymond Burke

Cambuslang West: David McClemont

Cambuslang East: Laura Martin

Bothwell and Uddingston: Jim Ferguson

Hamilton North and East: Steven Hannigan

Hamilton West and Earnock: Christine Wright

Hamilton South: John Kane

Larkhall: Robert Bulloch

 

STIRLING

Trossachs and Teith: Gordon Cowtan

Forth and Endrick: Michael Marten

Dunblane and Bridge of Allan: Alasdair Tollemache

Stirling North: Chloe Campbell

Stirling West: Kevin Ralston

Stirling East: Linda Hendry

Bannockburn: Jennifer Tollemache

 

WEST DUNBARTONSHIRE

Leven: Sean Quinn

 

WEST LOTHIAN

Linlithgow: Maire McCormack

 

45 per cent of the candidates selected by our local branches are female; 55 per cent are male.